Ximenes Annual Honours 1949 (2)   Other years
Competitions 105 to 117   See the awards table
PositionNamePrizes
(1, 2, 3)
VHCsHCs
1 R. Postill3 (1, 0, 2)36
 
2 L. C. Wright3 (1, 1, 1)23
 
3 D. P. M. Michael2 (1, 1, 0)34
 
4 E. S. Ainley1 (0, 1, 0)44
4 Col P. S. Baines1 (1, 0, 0)45
4 T. W. Melluish064
4 F. E. Newlove1 (0, 1, 0)41
4 D. L. Tuckett1 (0, 0, 1)42
 
9 A. C. Norfolk1 (0, 0, 1)34
9 T. E. Sanders1 (1, 0, 0)32
 
11 S. B. Green1 (0, 0, 1)27
11 H. J. Howells1 (0, 0, 1)21
11 A. F. Lerrigo1 (0, 1, 0)24
11 Rev E. B. Peel1 (0, 0, 1)25
11 A. H. Taylor2 (1, 1, 0)02
 
16 C. Allen Baker037
16 F. L. Constable033
16 Cdr H. H. L. Dickson032
16 T. H. East1 (0, 1, 0)11
16 H. C. Hills032
16 Mrs N. Jarman034
16 C. Koop032
16 G. G. Lawrance034
16 E. L. Mellersh1 (0, 0, 1)11
16 D. G. C. Mockridge033
16 G. M. Neighbour1 (0, 0, 1)11
16 P. M. Newey1 (0, 1, 0)12
16 R. O’Donoghue1 (1, 0, 0)11
16 W. O. Robertson1 (0, 1, 0)11
16 P. H. Rowley1 (1, 0, 0)10
16 Miss D. W. Taylor030
16 P. H. Taylor031
16 Capt C. Tyers031
 
34 D. B. J. Ambler023
34 D. Ashcroft1 (0, 1, 0)01
34 E. A. C. Bennett021
34 D. H. Clayton020
34 F. S. Danks021
34 J. H. Dingwall024
34 L. E. Eyres022
34 Mrs N. Fisher024
34 A. B. Gardner021
34 C. E. Gates022
34 S. R. Gibbs023
34 P. A. Harrow022
34 P. Irving1 (1, 0, 0)00
34 L. W. Jenkinson022
34 J. H. Jones1 (0, 0, 1)01
34 C. B. Joyner022
34 E. A. G. Junks1 (1, 0, 0)01
34 J. P. Lloyd023
34 T. A. Martin022
34 D. S. Milford1 (0, 1, 0)00
34 R. Mills022
34 Maj R. P. C. Mutter020
34 A. P. O’Leary021
34 H. C. Pilley021
34 E. R. Prentice1 (1, 0, 0)02
34 E. J. Rackham1 (0, 1, 0)01
34 A. Robins026
34 W. K. M. Slimmings024
34 F. E. Smyth1 (0, 0, 1)00
34 G. Stanhope-Lovell1 (0, 1, 0)00
34 J. Talman1 (1, 0, 0)00
34 M. A. Vernon021
34 W. R. Watson-Smyth1 (1, 0, 0)02
34 J. F. N. Wedge022
34 T. Wilson1 (0, 0, 1)02
34 J. S. Young023
 
70 F. Aylmer010
70 G. W. Bain011
70 E. J. Bell012
70 A. Blades010
70 T. Bolton010
70 M. L. Booker010
70 G. Bowness012
70 R. Brain010
70 H. W. Brister013
70 Mrs M. B. Caithness011
70 T. E. Caton010
70 Rev B. Chapman013
70 H. P. Chubb010
70 D. L. L. Clarke013
70 J. H. Coleman010
70 D. Connell011
70 A. G. G. Cooper010
70 Rev H. J. Crees011
70 A. J. Croft011
70 W. J. Crowe010
70 C. H. Devonald010
70 E. C. Double011
70 Brig W. E. Duncan011
70 A. Fenton011
70 Lt J. A. Flood012
70 Rev D. Ford010
70 A. R. Fraser011
70 P. Glennie-Smith011
70 S. Goldie011
70 D. L. Gregory012
70 P. Gross011
70 P. A. Hall011
70 J. P. Hancox012
70 D. Hawson013
70 S. Haycraft011
70 E. L. Hayward010
70 G. A. Holmes010
70 G. A. Hornsby011
70 C. H. Hudson013
70 H. H. Hutchinson010
70 L. R. Huxtable012
70 H. Ingram Rees013
70 L. F. Johnson010
70 R. H. Lemon010
70 Mrs D. J. MacDowell010
70 Miss M. Mason010
70 A. R. McInroy011
70 L. I. Milne010
70 W. L. Miron010
70 W. G. Morris010
70 C. J. Morse015
70 J. J. Mulligan010
70 J. Nicholl-Carne010
70 W. B. O’Hanlon010
70 L. C. Payman010
70 R. C. Payn012
70 F. P. Pickering010
70 G. H. Podmore011
70 G. W. Pugh013
70 H. Rainger017
70 A. R. Read011
70 Miss E. H. Ridler010
70 H. B. Ridley010
70 J. Riley010
70 A. J. C. Saunders010
70 Miss R. L. Saw010
70 Mrs E. Shackleton012
70 S. P. Shanahan010
70 A. E. Smith011
70 F. R. Standfast010
70 E. W. Startup010
70 C. A. Stewart010
70 R. G. Tate013
70 E. Taylor010
70 T. R. Tear010
70 J. Thomas010
70 L. E. Thomas014
70 J. Thompson013
70 H. S. Tribe013
70 R. H. Turner010
70 H. A. Upward010
70 W. H. Victory011
70 H. D. Wakely012
70 L. D. Wakely010
70 J. A. Watson010
70 S. A. Wayland010
70 R. A. Whitley010
70 Sqn Ldr G. Wright011
 
158 M. Anderson004
158 K. W. Andrews001
158 A. H. Ashcroft001
158 Mrs Baird001
158 W. H. Ballantyne001
158 E. P. Barrett001
158 Dr A. H. Baynes001
158 Rev L. Blackburn002
158 S. S. Blythe001
158 P. A. Browne001
158 J. Buist002
158 Inst Capt J. Camp001
158 O. Carlton Smith004
158 Maj H. L. Carter001
158 H. Chown001
158 J. C. R. Clapham001
158 A. N. Clark001
158 F. A. Clark003
158 G. Clarke001
158 G. H. Clarke002
158 E. F. Clayton002
158 D. L. Clements001
158 W. T. Clift001
158 Miss C. Coen001
158 Miss L. M. Collins001
158 Miss Comyn001
158 H. J. Connell001
158 H. D. Cowan001
158 D. N. Crocker001
158 J. L. Crosby002
158 G. Danter001
158 W. Darby001
158 R. V. Dawson001
158 F. E. Dixon003
158 L. Dixon001
158 J. M. Doulton002
158 J. F. M. Dow002
158 Maj H. B. Drake001
158 G. D. Dunlop002
158 E. G. Durham002
158 M. G. Ellis001
158 A. L. Elliston001
158 Mrs Evans001
158 T. E. Faber001
158 Dr J. N. Fell001
158 Mrs R. Le S. Filleul001
158 T. C. Fitzpatrick001
158 H. W. Flewett001
158 R. E. Foley001
158 Mrs Forsyth001
158 Miss J. M. Forsyth001
158 E. H. Freedman001
158 Mrs J. O. Fuller001
158 C. C. M. Giffin002
158 I. C. Gilchrist001
158 Maj A. H. Giles003
158 P. G. W. Glare003
158 S. J. C. Goddard001
158 R. McD. Graham001
158 W. E. Green (Beverley)001
158 W. E. Green (N10)001
158 J. H. Grummitt001
158 P. G. Hall001
158 J. Hardie Keir001
158 J. Harding001
158 Dr G. P. Hartigan001
158 Miss I. M. Hauber001
158 Mrs D. Haycraft001
158 A. T. Hobbs001
158 A. Hodgkinson001
158 S. Holgate001
158 J. R. Homa002
158 J. G. Hull001
158 E. Irving001
158 R. P. Irving003
158 F. Jackson001
158 D. M. James001
158 Miss M. Jenkins001
158 J. Jewell001
158 D. S. Johnson001
158 J. Jones003
158 E. E. R. Kilner001
158 A. S. King001
158 Judge F. Kingsley Griffith001
158 Mrs F. M. Laing002
158 Mrs J. H. C. Lawlor001
158 R. W. Lerrigo002
158 R. Leslie003
158 T. Lewis001
158 J. I. Logan001
158 Mrs E. M. Lucas002
158 R. Lumley003
158 D. Malcolm001
158 Mrs B. A. Mallet001
158 Mrs B. A. Mallett004
158 Dr M. Martin001
158 G. H. McConnell001
158 Mrs E. Mellersh001
158 A. J. B. Milne001
158 J. G. Milner001
158 Miss K. C. Morrah001
158 C. J. Myers001
158 J. T. Naden001
158 R. A. C. Norris-Jones001
158 Dr W. D. Oliver001
158 Rev H.D. Owen Brown001
158 J. D. P. O’Leary006
158 G. Perry001
158 E. G. Phillips001
158 R. J. Pocock001
158 Mrs M. G. Porter001
158 Miss E. Pritchard001
158 D. G. Randall001
158 Mrs D. L. Randell001
158 H. R. Read001
158 H. R. Reade001
158 D. W. Reed002
158 D. W. Reeds001
158 H. I. T. Rees001
158 J. S. W. Reid001
158 E. W. Richart001
158 P. Roland001
158 N. Roles001
158 Capt W. E. Ronnfeldt001
158 F. Rose002
158 E. T. Ruddle001
158 J. L. Ruddle001
158 A. A. Russell001
158 M. R. Sampford001
158 E. O. Seymour001
158 D. C. Shute001
158 T. N. Simpson001
158 J. F. Smith001
158 L. R. Smith001
158 Rev H. M. Springbett004
158 J. A. Stafford002
158 J. Standard Jones001
158 W. C. Stanley001
158 R. E. Stephens001
158 E. B. Stevens002
158 Mrs A. L. Stevenson003
158 J. A. L. Sturrock001
158 Mrs D. F. Sumner001
158 W. C. Tame002
158 J. O. Tapper001
158 Miss A. C. Tatham001
158 Mrs H. Y. Thomas001
158 J. D. Thomas001
158 W. H. Thorne001
158 C. A. Thorogood001
158 M. F. Thorogood001
158 H. L. Tinkler001
158 L. W. Titman001
158 C. H. Toy001
158 Capt A. K. Trower001
158 H. T. R. Twyford003
158 G. W. Wagstaff001
158 A. G. H. Walde001
158 F. Wallace-Hadrill001
158 Miss C. Wallis001
158 J. Walton002
158 E. Ward001
158 J. E. Ward001
158 B. K. Watts001
158 W. G. Webb002
158 J. E. Whelan001
158 J. B. Widdowson002
158 W. D. Wigley001
158 I. H. Wilson001
158 Mrs D. Winsor001
 

The Azed Cup

W. Drever wins First Prize in competition 2551.

SPAVIN (Spoonerisms)

After Augusta’s fifth, US golfer heading for par in ‘Juniper’ makes a silly four

This year’s honours table

The next Azed competition puzzle will be on Sunday 4th July


Latest  AZED  No. 2,557  13th Jun

All online Azed puzzles

Dr Watson reviews Azed 2556

From the archive

Leaders of DUP and Government share in new arrangement and hide divisions? (8)

Second prize winner by D. & N. Aspland in competition 2351

Solution