Annual Honours 2019-2020   Other years
After 6 competitions   See the awards table
PositionNamePrizes
(1, 2, 3)
VHCsHCs
1 T. J. Moorey1 (0, 0, 1)50
 
2 R. J. Heald1 (1, 0, 0)41
2 J. C. Leyland1 (0, 1, 0)41
2 D. F. Manley1 (1, 0, 0)41
2 Dr S. J. Shaw1 (1, 0, 0)41
2 Ms R. Porter & J. Vincent1 (0, 1, 0)41
 
7 M. Barley042
7 T. C. Borland041
7 C. A. Clarke1 (1, 0, 0)22
7 A. Plumb040
7 C. Short1 (0, 1, 0)23
7 P. L. Stone1 (0, 1, 0)22
7 Mrs A. M. Walden041
7 Ms S. Wallace1 (0, 0, 1)22
7 A. J. Whittaker041
 
16 C. J. Brougham032
16 W. Drever033
16 Dr I. S. Fletcher1 (0, 0, 1)14
16 M. Lloyd-Jones1 (0, 1, 0)13
16 S. J. O’Boyle031
16 S. Randall1 (0, 1, 0)11
16 D. P. Shenkin1 (0, 0, 1)11
16 J. R. Tozer1 (1, 0, 0)14
 
24 M. Barker1 (1, 0, 0)01
24 A. G. Chamberlain1 (0, 0, 1)02
24 G. I. L. Grafton021
24 J. Grimes022
24 M. Hodgkin023
24 P. Tharby024
24 Dr A. J. Varney021
24 A. J. Wardrop1 (0, 0, 1)05
24 R. J. Whale023
24 K. & J. Wolff021
24 A. J. Young021
 
35 T. Anderson012
35 D. & N. Aspland015
35 A. Brash012
35 J. Brown010
35 Dr J. Burscough014
35 Ms U. Carter010
35 D. Clay011
35 P. Coles011
35 N. Connaughton012
35 M. D. Cooke010
35 H. Freeman013
35 R. Gilbert012
35 Ms S. B. Hart012
35 T. Jacobs011
35 G. Johnstone014
35 B. Jones011
35 C. Loving010
35 P. W. Marlow015
35 P. McKenna012
35 C. G. Millin015
35 M. Owen010
35 R. J. Palmer011
35 M. L. Perkins013
35 W. Ransome013
35 Dr J. B. Reid013
35 A. D. Scott012
35 R. Sharkey010
35 I. Simpson012
35 R. C. Teuton011
35 L. Ward010
35 T. West-Taylor011
 
66 P. B. Alldred002
66 A. Antão001
66 D. Appleton003
66 M. Barnes001
66 P. Bartlam001
66 T. Blakeson001
66 K. Bolton001
66 J. G. Booth001
66 R. Bowden001
66 J. M. Brown001
66 Mrs S. Brown004
66 M. Calverley001
66 P. Cargill002
66 Ms C. Carstairs001
66 D. Carter002
66 S. L. Claughton001
66 T. Clement001
66 M. Coates003
66 P. Crossley001
66 Ms S. Curran002
66 M. Davies001
66 Ms L. Davis001
66 E. Dawid002
66 V. Dixon002
66 J. Doylend001
66 A. S. Everest001
66 J. Fairclough001
66 J. Felton002
66 A. Fenna001
66 P. Finan001
66 Ms C. M. Gapper001
66 Ms Y. Grantham001
66 A. & R. Haden001
66 A. H. Harker002
66 D. A. Harris001
66 G. Hart001
66 W. Krzanowski001
66 E. C. Lance002
66 J. P. Lester001
66 J. A. Liddle002
66 E. Looby001
66 B. Lovering001
66 M. Lunan002
66 A. N. MacDougall001
66 I. Mackintosh002
66 A. Macmillan001
66 L. F. Marzillier002
66 Rev M. R. Metcalf002
66 J. R. C. Michie003
66 K. Milan003
66 P. W. Nash001
66 T. D. Nicholl003
66 C. Ogilvie001
66 D. J. R. Ogilvie001
66 L. Orgee001
66 K. Parekh001
66 A. Peacock001
66 J. & A. Price003
66 M. Price002
66 D. Price Jones002
66 Ms L. Quee001
66 C. Reed002
66 S. Reszetniak001
66 D. Rosendorff (Australia)002
66 T. Rudd002
66 P. Woodcock & Ms S. Ryder001
66 S. Saunders001
66 N. G. Shippobotham002
66 J. Smailes002
66 C. M. Steele002
66 P. A. Stephenson003
66 A. Sudbery001
66 K. Thomas003
66 The Right Reverend D. Thomson001
66 S. J. J. Tiffin001
66 A. P. Vick002
66 N. Walker001
66 J. C. Waterton001
66 R. Watson001
66 G. H. Willett003
66 Ms S. Wise001
66 J. Woodall001
66 Dr E. Young002
66 R. Zara001
 

The Azed Cup

C. A. Clarke wins First Prize in competition 2482.

VOX POP

A focus group could supply this very neat report

This year’s honours table

The next Azed competition puzzle will be on Sunday 1st March


Latest  AZED  No. 2,488  16th Feb

Dr Watson reviews Azed 2486

From the archive

May make ore semi-molten by suppressing it (8)

First prize winner by J. R. Kirby in competition 88

Solution